Accident Summary Nr: 200023638 - Worker Is Crushed by Barge Cable Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313992281 | 01/08/2010 | 4492 | 488330 | Moran Towing Corp. |
Abstract: On December 27, 2009, Employee #1 attempted to take up the slack in tow cables attached to a barge and was pulled into a motorized capstan, which is a vertical-axel rotating machine developed for use on sailing ships to apply force to ropes, cables, and hawsers. He died as a result of crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313992281 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |