Accident Summary Nr: 200023612 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313861239 | 11/17/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Valcourt Building Services |
Abstract: On November 17, 2009, Employee #1, with Valcourt Building Services, fell 30 ft from a fourth floor balcony onto a paved surface. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313861239 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |