Accident Summary Nr: 200023604 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Falling from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313753774 | 10/19/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | E & C Construction Co. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2009, Employee #1 was roofing a single family house. He fell approximately 20 ft from a ladder and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313753774 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |