Accident Summary Nr: 200023596 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Truck Tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313992836 | 02/19/2010 | 6531 | 531312 | Marve Development Corporation |
Abstract: On September 25, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a tailgate from a dump truck to be repaired. During this task, the tailgate struck Employee #1 in his head and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313992836 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |