Accident Summary Nr: 200023570 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tree Limb Being Lowered

Accident Summary Nr: 200023570 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31370125209/04/20090783561730Nicholas Migliaccio

Abstract: On September 4, 2009, Employee #1 was positioned on the ground and was lowering a cut tree limb using a rope. Employee #1 was struck by the limb as it descended and was killed.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, ROPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313701252 Fatality Other Occupation not reported