Accident Summary Nr: 200023554 - Employee Falls from Roof, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200023554 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358917808/03/20091761238160Oso Construction, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 60 ft from a flat roof to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The original narrative gave no other information.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313589178 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof