Accident Summary Nr: 200023547 - Employee Dies after Falling Onto Railroad Tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 200023547 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31315913905/13/20091791238190Iew Construction Group Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2009, employees of a construction firm were working on the NJ Transit railroad drawbridge across the Hackensack River. They were removing stairs and a second-level platform for a control house located 30 feet above the rails. One employee was standing near the edge of the platform while a section of stairs was being lifted by a tugger. The stairs were to be lowered to a barge in the river below. As they were being raised, the stairs shifted, striking the employee and knocking him off the platform. He fell to the tracks. Emergency medical techicians responded to the scene and transported the worker to Jersey City Medical Center. The employee died.

Keywords: PLATFORM, STAIR, PPE, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, RAILROAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313159139 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc