Accident Summary Nr: 200023547 - Employee Dies after Falling Onto Railroad Tracks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313159139 | 05/13/2009 | 1791 | 238190 | Iew Construction Group Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2009, employees of a construction firm were working on the NJ Transit railroad drawbridge across the Hackensack River. They were removing stairs and a second-level platform for a control house located 30 feet above the rails. One employee was standing near the edge of the platform while a section of stairs was being lifted by a tugger. The stairs were to be lowered to a barge in the river below. As they were being raised, the stairs shifted, striking the employee and knocking him off the platform. He fell to the tracks. Emergency medical techicians responded to the scene and transported the worker to Jersey City Medical Center. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313159139 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |