Accident: 200023539 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scissor Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312732589 | 11/28/2008 | 1742 | Andersen Interior Contracting, Inc |
On November 25, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was installing panel boards 18 feet above ground, when Employee #1 fell from a scissor lift and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 47 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312732589 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:18 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |