Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200023539 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident: 200023539 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/25/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31273258911/28/20081742Andersen Interior Contracting, Inc

On November 25, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was installing panel boards 18 feet above ground, when Employee #1 fell from a scissor lift and was killed.

Keywords: construction, fall, elevated work plat, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 47 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312732589 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:18
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)