Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200023521 - Employee Is Killed When Car Falls From Lift

Accident: 200023521 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/25/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31273255511/24/20087537Sparta Transmissions & Auto Repair,Inc.

On November 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working under an elevated, six-foot car lift at an auto repair shop. Employee #1 was killed after a 1997 car fell from the lift and crushed him.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, crushed, automobile, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312732555 Fatality Other Occupation not reported