Accident Summary Nr: 200023513 - Employee Is Killed in Fall in Unfinished Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312427222 | 08/19/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Eden Development Llc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2008, Employee #1 stepped into an unsupported piece of sheetrock in an unfinished elevator shaft and fell 11 ft to the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312427222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |