Accident Summary Nr: 200023489 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312272016 | 06/16/2008 | 3448 | 332311 | Mca Construction Of Nj Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 16, 2008, employees were using an overhead material handling hoist to load the third prefabricated wall onto a flatbed trailer located inside the component assembly shop. The prefab wall measured 35 ft 4 in. wide by 10 ft long and was approximately 5 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was operating the hand-held hoist controls while two other employees held the wall steady. The employees used two 2-in. by 2-in. pieces of wood attached to the cables and sling to hoist the 1,000-pound wall. One of the wood supports broke, releasing the rigging and the wall. Employee #1 was struck by the wall on his shoulder and back and pinned from his chest down to his feet by the wall. Employee #1 died shortly after reaching the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312272016 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers |