Accident Summary Nr: 200023471 - Two Employees Are Killed When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312186174 | 05/31/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | West Virginia Paint Llc |
Abstract: Two employees were painting the outside of an oil storage tank from a suspended scaffold. The scaffold collapsed, and the employees fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. Both employees suffered bruises, contusions and abrasions and were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312186174 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 312186174 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |