Accident Summary Nr: 200023471 - Two Employees Are Killed When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200023471 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218617405/31/20081721238320West Virginia Paint Llc

Abstract: Two employees were painting the outside of an oil storage tank from a suspended scaffold. The scaffold collapsed, and the employees fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. Both employees suffered bruises, contusions and abrasions and were killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312186174 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 312186174 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting