Accident Summary Nr: 200023463 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Baled Cardboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312186109 | 05/22/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | All American Recycling Corporation |
Abstract: On May 22, 2008, Employee #1 was using a Toyota gas operated forklift to transfer bales of recycled cardboard paper to trailers and/or staging area in paper recycling facility. The baled paper load weighed approximately 1,950 pounds and 4 cubic ft in dimension. The bales were stacked four high in the staging area and were not secured by any means or placed on the pallets. While in the staging area, he was struck by a bale of cardboard that was stacked three or four bales high. He radioed the main office for help as he was pinned by the bale against the forks of his forklift. Employees assisted him and removed the baled cardboard from Employee #1's legs to relieve pressure and encouraged him to remain still until paramedics arrived. The paramedics proceeded to perform CPR while en route to the hospital. Employee #1 died before reaching the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312186109 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |