Accident Summary Nr: 200023430 - Employees Are Exposed to Exhaust Fumes, No Injuries Reported
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311473987 | 11/20/2007 | 9999 | 921190 | Transportation Security Adminstration |
Abstract: On November 17, 2007, Air Terminal B was partially evacuated due to an unknown chemical odor or vapor. On November 18, 2007, the Fire Chief determined that it was due to a luggage conveyor motor in the airlines ticket counter. The motor was a Van Der Graaf Canada Motor, Serial Number NS25972/02. The motor burned synthetic oil that contained a sulfur containing compound. Three employees went to the hospital to be treated for symptoms thought to be related to exposure to the odor or vapor but were not hospitalized. The original narrative listed "No Injury".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311473987 | Occupation not reported |