Accident Summary Nr: 200023430 - Employees Are Exposed to Exhaust Fumes, No Injuries Reported

Accident Summary Nr: 200023430 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31147398711/20/20079999921190Transportation Security Adminstration

Abstract: On November 17, 2007, Air Terminal B was partially evacuated due to an unknown chemical odor or vapor. On November 18, 2007, the Fire Chief determined that it was due to a luggage conveyor motor in the airlines ticket counter. The motor was a Van Der Graaf Canada Motor, Serial Number NS25972/02. The motor burned synthetic oil that contained a sulfur containing compound. Three employees went to the hospital to be treated for symptoms thought to be related to exposure to the odor or vapor but were not hospitalized. The original narrative listed "No Injury".

Keywords: CONVEYOR, EXHAUST FUMES, SULFUR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311473987 Occupation not reported