Accident Summary Nr: 200023406 - One killed, three injured, in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311473664 | 10/19/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Kelmar Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employees #2 through #4 went to a residential job site to investigate a report that the newly-completed, two-family house had been broken into. After they entered the house, there was a major gas explosion and fire. The house they entered and a neighboring, uninhabited six-family house were totally destroyed. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized in critical condition. There were no construction activities going on when the explosion occurred. Arson investigators suspected that thieves broke into the house and damaged its natural gas line. The ignition source causing the explosion was not determined. When this report was written, no arrests pertaining to the explosion had been made.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311473664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 311473664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 311473664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 311473664 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |