Accident Summary Nr: 200023398 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Platform and Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311473607 | 10/12/2007 | 2269 | 313312 | Kuttner Prints Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2007, an employee was working from a Grove scissor lift when he was reaching over the rail with his right hand and raising himself up with the left hand to reach a thin wall conduit coupling to uncouple it. He apparently misjudged and continued raising platform, pinning him between the guardrail and a 2-in. overhead steam pipe. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311473607 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |