Accident Summary Nr: 200023380 - Employee killed in fall from bridge work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311242481 | 09/06/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Perini Corporation |
Abstract: On September 6, 2007, Employee #1, age 26, was on the work platform of a bridge. He was moving a scaffold plank from one section of the bridge to another when he fell 75 ft off the platform. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 75 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311242481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |