Accident Summary Nr: 200023372 - Employee killed in backward fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200023372 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124244008/30/20071761238160S & S Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was installing roofing insulation tape on the metal flashing on the roof of a seven-story condominium building under construction. He was walking backward with the roll of insulation when he fell 70 ft off the roof, landing on a concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311242440 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof