Accident Summary Nr: 200023364 - Employee Is Killed When Ladder Slips and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311157689 | 07/23/2007 | 6531 | 531311 | 132 39th. Street, Llc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2007, Employee #1 laid a wooden door on two 55 gallon drums to use as a platform. He placed an extension ladder on the door and climbed it. The ladder slipped and he fell approximately 15 to 20 ft and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311157689 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |