Accident Summary Nr: 200023356 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Press and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311058911 | 06/27/2007 | 2675 | 322231 | D & D Display Group. Llc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a die cutting platen press. His left arm was caught in the press, scraping the flesh off. His lower arm was surgically amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311058911 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |