Accident Summary Nr: 200023349 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Ambulance Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311058879 | 06/23/2007 | 4119 | 621910 | Liberty Health |
Abstract: On June 23, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing an ambulance and working by himself. Employee #1 was replacing the neutral safety switch which is located by the ambulance's transmission. He was crushed to death after he was pinned between the left driver's side front tire of the ambulance he was repairing and the garage floor. The ambulance jumped out of gear and rolled down the sloped part of the garage's floor, a distance of approximately two to four feet. The initial police investigation indicates that the ambulance's rear wheels were not chocked at the time of the accident, and that the emergency brake was not set.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311058879 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |