Accident Summary Nr: 200023331 - Employee killed when struck by falling demolition debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311058713 | 06/08/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | D'Annunzio & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew demolishing an overhead bridge. The crew was using a track-mounted excavator with a crusher tip to break off individual parts of the bridge and pulverize them to dust. The excavator inadvertently broke off a 80 ft section of electrical conduit, which then fell approximately 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1, a water truck driver, and a coworker were hosing down the dust produced by the bridge/superstructure project. He was struck in the head by the falling conduit and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311058713 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |