Accident Summary Nr: 200023323 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tail Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311058564 | 05/29/2007 | 4581 | 488190 | Worldwide Flight Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a tug and towing a tail stand without the center support pad in the raised position. The tail stand struck the lip of a manhole cover, causing the tail stand to fall onto Employee #1. The tail stand struck him, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311058564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |