Accident Summary Nr: 200023323 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tail Stand

Accident Summary Nr: 200023323 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105856405/29/20074581488190Worldwide Flight Services, Inc.

Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a tug and towing a tail stand without the center support pad in the raised position. The tail stand struck the lip of a manhole cover, causing the tail stand to fall onto Employee #1. The tail stand struck him, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MANHOLE, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311058564 Fatality Other Occupation not reported