Accident Summary Nr: 200023315 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Containers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310979547 | 04/30/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Fortune Plastic & Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to repair a damaged metal wall plate. He asked a bobcat operator to move a container forward so he could gain better access to the wall plate. Employee #1 directed a coworker to signal the bobcat operator to move the container forward, while he stood between the two containers. When the bobcat moved the container, it shifted, and Employee #1 was crushed between both containers and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310979547 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |