Accident Summary Nr: 200023307 - Employee electrocuted when metal window frame contacts power

Accident Summary Nr: 200023307 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31088460603/27/20071793238150Metro Glass Inc

Abstract: On March 26, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a JLG aerial lift with a 60 ft reach to raise an aluminum window frame. Employee #1 was inside the building and the coworker was in the boom basket, using the platform to support the frame. Employee #1 was grabbing the window frame when it contacted an energized primary utility line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and the coworker suffered an electric shock.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310884606 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire