Accident Summary Nr: 200023299 - Employee Dies from Asthma Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310696091 | 03/02/2007 | 2082 | 312120 | Anheuser-Busch, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a brewery as a packer technician, packing bottles on line Number 35, when she suffered an asthmatic attack and, shortly thereafter, an asthma-induced loss of consciousness. She received oxygen and assistance from the Anheuser-Busch emergency team (ABET), which consists of trained employees, including certified EMTs. Paramedics from the University of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey, (UMDNJ) responded to the scene and transferred Employee #1 to Trinitas Hospital, where she was pronounced dead at 3:25 p.m. on February 28, 2007. Employee #1 had worked as a packer technician for the past fifteen years and had been an asthmatic for the last ten years. The death certificate from the state of New Jersey's Department of Health and Senior Services indicated that Employee #1 died from natural causes related to status asthmaticus due to bronchial asthma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310696091 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |