Accident Summary Nr: 200023281 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310884556 | 03/22/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Tev Trucking Corp. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2007, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, exited his truck and went between his truck and another dump truck that was waiting to be loaded with imported rock salt. While between the two trucks a large piece of rock salt, which was adjacent to his truck, collapsed and pushed his truck sideways, directly into a second truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310884556 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |