Accident Summary Nr: 200023265 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flywheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310447560 | 10/25/2006 | 1429 | 212319 | Tilcon New York Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2006, an employee, a supervisor, was performing maintenance and repairs on a primary jaw crusher. He was struck by and caught between the flywheel of the drive assembly and the framework of the crusher, when a mobile crane picked the assembly from its mounting location. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310447560 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |