Accident Summary Nr: 200023232 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200023232 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007727606/30/20061761238170F. Allaico Construction, Inc.

Abstract: While Employee #1 was placing siding on a home from an Aluma-pole scaffold platform, one vertical leg of the scaffold separated from the other, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 ft to the paved driveway. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310077276 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold