Accident Summary Nr: 200023224 - Employee Crushed by Falling Crate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309779692 | 04/24/2006 | 3281 | 327991 | Stone Truss Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1 was on the loading dock while a forklift was transferring a crate loaded with marble veneer sheets from the dock to a flatbed trailer. The crate tipped over, and fell on Employee #1, crushing him between the crate and the loading dock. He died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309779692 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |