Accident Summary Nr: 200023216 - Employee Is Killed in Fall after Unhooking Fall Protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310163159 | 08/31/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Cornell & Company |
Abstract: At about 9:35 a.m. on August 31, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, was part of a bolting-up operation on the second concourse level of a new sports arena. He unhooked his personal fall arrest system to move to another location, and when he stepped on a beam's flange, he lost his balance and fell about 79 ft to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to numerous blunt force type injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310163159 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 79 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |