Accident Summary Nr: 200023208 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310163100 | 08/29/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Ratto Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a "knitting" operation, connecting beams together in preparation for pile driving. The "knitting" operation involved connecting beams together by placing the top beam into a sleeve on the receiving beam. The beams were then welded together. A beam was being held by a crane that also held the tower for the pile driving hammer. When the beam became off-center from the sleeve, Employee #1 was trying to realign it. The pile driving hammer came down on the beam, hitting its side, which caused the beam to come down forcefully. The top of the beam struck Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310163100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |