Accident Summary Nr: 200023182 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309700946 | 02/24/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | 109 44th St., Llc |
Abstract: On February 24, 2006, Employee #1 fell down a fourth floor elevator shaft. He received a concussion and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309700946 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |