Accident Summary Nr: 200023158 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Vehicle in Car Wash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309779205 | 03/16/2006 | 5541 | 447110 | Tyben Llc Dba Water Works Car Wash & Detail Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was entering customer information into the computer at a car wash and detail center, and his back was to the cars in the vacuum and wash line. The owner of a 2003 Toyota Land Crusier mistakenly stepped on the gas pedal instead of the brake pedal and the car accelerated and struck Employee #1, crushing his abdomen into the stainless steel computer shelf that was mounted on the exterior wall of the car wash. He was transported to Jersey City Medical Center, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309779205 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |