Accident Summary Nr: 200023141 - Four Employees Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309175255 | 07/26/2005 | 3339 | 331419 | Howmet Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2005, some workers were melting metals to make alloy ingots. They had already added all the elements and were taking preliminary samples to the lab for chemical analysis when a fire started. The workers attempted to extinguish the fire, but were unsuccessful and evacuated the building. The fire department was called and put out the fire. Two hours, after the fire was extinguished, four employees, plant engineers, entered the building to perform a risk assessment. An explosion occurred and Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were burned. They were hospitalized and treated for multiple burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309175255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309175255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 309175255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 309175255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |