Accident Summary Nr: 200023133 - Scrapyard Employee Is Killed When Crane Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309351344 | 11/24/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Metal Management Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a scrapyard/automotive recycler. He was at a mill machine (shredder), when there was a small explosion, related to an automobile being shredded, in the machine itself. Until then, it had been operating normally. The machine was stopped and visually inspected. As it was being restarted, a jam occurred. Authorized employees were notified, and the mill was locked out and tagged. Four authorized employees searched for the cause of the jam. The cause was identified, and the piece was to be removed with a crane that was attached to the mill. While the crane was being moved into place without a load on it, the metal just above the base of the crane began to split. The crane fell, crushing Employee #1 between the mill wall and the crane. He was struck in the chest and killed. The cause of death was asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309351344 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |