Accident Summary Nr: 200023109 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308632835 | 04/07/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Deblin Construction, Co., Inc |
Abstract: On April 7, 2005, Employee #1 was using a forklift as part of his regular work duties. He parked the vehicle and had dismounted when it began to move. Employee #1 was killed when he became pinned between it and the excavator that was operating next to it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308632835 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |