Accident Summary Nr: 200023091 - Employee Died from Falling Off of a Portable Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200023091 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930914410/11/20055122424210Amerisourcebergen Corporation

Abstract: On August 30, 2005, Employee #1, fell backwards from a portable ladder/stair stand and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Morristown Memorial Hospital and died in ICU on October 5, 2005.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, STUCK, LADDER, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309309144 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported