Accident Summary Nr: 200023083 - Four Employees Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309175248 | 07/26/2005 | 3339 | 331419 | Howmet Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2005, four employees were checking a leak in a vacuum induction furnace when it exploded. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized and treated for severe burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309175248 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309175248 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 309175248 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 309175248 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |