Accident Summary Nr: 200023059 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308632876 | 04/15/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | G&S Motor Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were reclaiming copper from a large transformer when it caught fire. They went up to the top in a scissor lift to fight the fire. The transformer fell over and toppled the lift pinning Employee #1 beneath. Employee #1 died and the coworkers were treated and released. The original report did not have Injury Lines for any coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308632876 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |