Accident Summary Nr: 200023042 - Employee Falls from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308309848 | 12/22/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | East Coast Warehouse & Distribution Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for East Coast Warehouse and Distribution Corp. in Jersey City, NJ, was rearranging beer cartons while standing on top of pallets, also loaded with beer cartons, that had been elevated with a forklift. Employee #1 fell on his head from a 12 to 16 ft elevation and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308309848 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |