Accident Summary Nr: 200023026 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200023026 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30830965711/17/20041761238160C & J Home Improvements

Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1, was securing tarpaper to a sloped roof, when the tarpaper shifted. The employee fell 26 feet off the steep sloped roof to the sidewalk He was not using his personal fall protection system at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ROOF, PAPER, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308309657 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof