Accident Summary Nr: 200023026 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308309657 | 11/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | C & J Home Improvements |
Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1, was securing tarpaper to a sloped roof, when the tarpaper shifted. The employee fell 26 feet off the steep sloped roof to the sidewalk He was not using his personal fall protection system at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308309657 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |