Accident Summary Nr: 200023000 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308254036 | 10/25/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Dan Bonnani Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a friend remove dead trees and brush from the front of a recently purchased home when a dead tree branch broke from a tree and struck him in the head. He was unconscious and was transported to Morristown Memorial Hospital where he died later that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308254036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |