Accident Summary Nr: 200022994 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Water Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308117415 | 10/20/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Nilo Belo |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, a coworker was operating a 1995 GMC Top Kick, water truck, Number 256. He was backing up in a closed traffic lane when Employee #1, who was standing on the outside of his truck cleaning his shoes, was struck by the water truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308117415 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |