Accident Summary Nr: 200022986 - Worker dies when acetylene gas explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200022986 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30811725810/07/20041761238390Rbc General Contractor Llc

Abstract: On October 7, 2004, Employee #1 of RBC General Contractor, Inc., was transporting a container of acetylene gas. The container exploded, and Employee #1 was killed. He was a construction worker who was at a residential construction site on October 6, 2004, the day before his fatal accident. He allegedly transported a 2.5 lb "B" size acetylene tank (or tanks) back to his residence later that day via a privately owned vehicle. On October 7, 2004, after Employee #1 got in his car to go to work from his residence, a source of ignition set off the explosion inside his car. RBC General Contractor, Inc., is doing an inventory to see if the tank(s) were from the job site. The FBI has ruled out terrorism. ATF is still investigating the accident, as is the Weehawken NJ police department homicide division.

Keywords: VEHICLE, ACETYLENE, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED GAS, GAS, EXPLOSION, TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308117258 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion