Accident Summary Nr: 200022986 - Worker dies when acetylene gas explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308117258 | 10/07/2004 | 1761 | 238390 | Rbc General Contractor Llc |
Abstract: On October 7, 2004, Employee #1 of RBC General Contractor, Inc., was transporting a container of acetylene gas. The container exploded, and Employee #1 was killed. He was a construction worker who was at a residential construction site on October 6, 2004, the day before his fatal accident. He allegedly transported a 2.5 lb "B" size acetylene tank (or tanks) back to his residence later that day via a privately owned vehicle. On October 7, 2004, after Employee #1 got in his car to go to work from his residence, a source of ignition set off the explosion inside his car. RBC General Contractor, Inc., is doing an inventory to see if the tank(s) were from the job site. The FBI has ruled out terrorism. ATF is still investigating the accident, as is the Weehawken NJ police department homicide division.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308117258 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |