Accident Summary Nr: 200022978 - Employee is killed when run over by trailer backing up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307999789 | 08/19/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Dave Sugar Excavating, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had placed three large round tanks on a low bed trailer. To secure them properly to the trailer, the trailer was pulled out of the driveway at the south end of the facility and was being backed up to a driveway at the north end of the facility. Employee #1 was on the roadway behind the trailer either as a ground guide or to move a traffic cone. As the trailer was backing up, Employee #1 was struck by the rear wheels and run over. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307999789 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |