Accident Summary Nr: 200022960 - Employee killed in fall though open stair hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200022960 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799972208/17/20041521236115Golden River Homebuilders Inc.

Abstract: On August 16, 2004, Employee #1, age 85, was working on a new home that was being built by his son's company. He was walking on the first floor when he stepped into an open stair hole and fell approximately 10 ft to a crushed stone basement. He sustained multiple injuries and was transported to Morristown Memorial Hospital in Morristown, NJ, where he died. The hole was partially covered by a large tarp that was rolled up.

Keywords: COVER, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307999722 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)