Accident Summary Nr: 200022960 - Employee killed in fall though open stair hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307999722 | 08/17/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Golden River Homebuilders Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, Employee #1, age 85, was working on a new home that was being built by his son's company. He was walking on the first floor when he stepped into an open stair hole and fell approximately 10 ft to a crushed stone basement. He sustained multiple injuries and was transported to Morristown Memorial Hospital in Morristown, NJ, where he died. The hole was partially covered by a large tarp that was rolled up.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307999722 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |