Accident Summary Nr: 200022952 - Employee is killed when pinned between trailer and platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307876854 | 07/23/2004 | 4215 | 492110 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on July 22, 2004, an employee was asked to position a 53-foot trailer into bay 19 for the next shift. All 53-foot trailers were equipped with swing-out doors, so the trailer had to be opened to unload it, before it backed up between two other trailers (one at bay 18 and one at bay 20). When the driver opened the trailer doors, some packages fell out. The driver picked up the packages when the yard supervisor came along and assisted him. When all the packages were picked up, the driver told the supervisor that he was going to back up the trailer. The driver moved the trailer and disconnected it. When the next shift began at 11:00 p.m., the new employee working in bay 19 saw the employee from the earlier shift pinned between the trailer and the platform and immediately called for help. The first aid team performed CPR until an ambulance arrived and took the employee to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307876854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |