Accident Summary Nr: 200022945 - Employee killed and another injured when bay door fell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307614644 | 05/07/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | N.W.L. Buying Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were closing the door at the end of the shift. The welds holding the bay door frame, 30-ft wide by 11-ft 6-in. high, to the building was completely rusted and broke. The entire assembly on the right side fell out of the wall and struck Employee #1 and #2. Employee #1 was struck in the head and fatally injured and Employee #2 was treated at West Hudson Emergency Room and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307614644 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |