Accident Summary Nr: 200022911 - Truck driver is crushed by trash container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307320317 | 03/25/2004 | 4959 | 562998 | Allegro Sanitation Corp. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver with Allegro Sanitation Corp., was replacing a filled trash container at a Home Depot in Riverdale, NJ. The container was connected to an outdoor trash compactor and chute that was fed from inside the Home Depot's receiving area. After disconnecting one side of the container, he proceeded to the narrow space between the other side of the container and a wall. The compactor was then inadvertently activated by a Home Depot employee from inside the store, causing the container to pivot around the connected side, crushing Employee #1 between the container and a wall-mounted drain pipe, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307320317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |